A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z   


A


Aloe barbadensis (Organic Aloe) Juice

Soothing, rejuvenating, moisturizing, antimicrobial; protects skin.


Ananas comosus (Organic Pineapple Extract)

Promotes skin elasticity and helps remove damaged skin cells. Improves hydration, tone and clarity of skin. Naturally occurring sugars, enzymes and Alpha Hydroxy Acids provide antifungal and purifying effects. Contains Bromelain, a strong anti-inflammatory agent.


Aniba Roseodora (Organic Rosewood Essential Oil)

Balances skin, promotes proper hydration, and moisturizes. A natural antiseptic and anti-bacterial agent with stimulating and toning properties that help rejuvenate the skin cells. Great for treating overly oily, sensitive, inflamed or irritated skin.


Anthemis nobilis (Organic Roman/German Chamomile Distillate/Essential Oil)

Antiseptic, antibiotic, disinfectant, bactericidal essential oil. Calming and soothing. 


Ascorbyl palmitate (Vitamin C Ester, Naturally Derived)

Nonirritating and more stable than vitamin C. Antioxidant. Protects skin from lipid peroxidation (a key type of free radical damage in the skin).


Avena sativa (Oat Extract)

Relieves dryness, restores natural moisture balance, softens and soothes skin, absorbs and removes surface dirt and impurities. Calming. Has pure vitamin E in its natural form.


Azadirachta indica (Neem Oil)

Antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, antiseptic, antiparasitic agent. Natural preservative. Often used to treat skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, ringworm, scabies, syphilitic sores, chicken pox etc.



C


Camellia sinensis (Organic Green Tea Extract)

Has antioxidant properties which prevent degradation of cell membranes by neutralizing the spread of free radicals. Has 20 times the antioxidant properties of Vitamin E and 6 times the antioxidant effectiveness of black tea. Suppresses inflammation and reduces irritation. 


Canaga odorata genuina (Organic Ylang Ylang Essential Oil)

Has antiseptic properties, stimulates blood flow to the surface of skin and helps regulate oil production.


Carbomer

A non-irritating thickening agent which helps keep products emulsified (so that oils and water can mix). Derived from polymers and organic acids.


Carica papaya (Organic Green Papaya Extract)

Contains the enzyme Papain, which is an excellent exfoliant that removes dead and damaged skin cells. Smoothes and tones skin, had great antibacterial properties and assists in wound healing.

Cedrus deodara (Organic Cedarwood Essential Oil)

An antiseptic and astringent agent that has a calming effect on irritated skin. Particularly good for Acne and Dandruff because of its ability to control and balance excess oil production.


Citric Acid

Antioxidant, natural preservative; most concentrated in lemons and limes, is it high in both antioxidants and alpha hydroxy acids.


Citrus aurantium (Orange Blossom Distillate) (Neroli)

Derived from the orange blossom flower; rejuvenating, promotes skin cell renewal. Smooths and treats skin by stimulating growth of healthy new cells. Excellent for freshening skin. The flower is anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and anti-fungal. Tones and tightens pores, calms, soothes and normalizes skin. Anti-wrinkle. A mild astringent. Suitable for the care of every skin type, including sensitive and inflamed skin. It supports the skin's renewal process of shedding old skin and stimulating new cell growth. 


Citrus auranium dulcis (Organic Orange) Extract

Rich in Vitamin A and C, revitalizing, skin-conditioning agent.


Citrus bergamia (Organic Bergamot Essential Oil)

Has antiseptic and antibiotic properties; is helpful in the treatment of skin conditions caused by stress. Excellent for treatment of Eczema, Psoriasis, Acne, Oily Skin, Topical Infections and skin wounds.


Cocomidopropyl Betaine (coconut fatty acid) (coconut soap)

Foaming agent derived from coconut oil from palm tree kernals


Cocos nucifera (Organic Virgin Coconut Oil)

This is the premium of Coconut Oils. Our Coconut Oil is extracted from freshly harvested coconuts using a "wet milling" process that uses neither chemicals nor high heat. Naturally full of antioxidants. Very good for dry, itchy, sensitive skin and will not clog pores. Improves skin lipid levels, increases hydration and smoothes skin. Contains high levels of Lauric Acid, which is a natural antimicrobial that protects against bacteria. Coconut oil is readily absorbed into the skin, giving it a smooth feeling. It will not cause breakouts or leave a greasy residue on the skin. Suitable for those with inflamed and irritated skin, and those with skin sensitivities.


d-Calcium Pantothenate (Pro-Vitamin B5) (Panthenol)

Improves and increases the moisture-retention capacity of the skin  so dry skin stays supple and elastic for longer. Also an anti-inflammatory that stimulates skin cell regeneration


E


Emulsifying Wax NF

Vegetable source thickening and moisturizing wax.


 G


Glycerin, Kosher Vegetable

A soothing humectant which adds smoothness by drawing moisture from the air and bringing it to the skin. Softens skin. Derived from coconut oil. Also an an emollient, which makes the skin feel softer and smoother, reducing roughness, cracking and irritation.


H

Honey, Organic

Antiseptic, antibacterial, absorbs and maintains moisture, absorbs impurities from the pores on the skin, making it an ideal cleansing agent, natural antioxidant and anti-microbial properties help to protect the skin from the damage of the sun's rays, supports the skin's ability to rejuvenate and refresh depleted skin, leaving it feeling silky soft and supple. One of the most common skin benefits of honey is related to minor acne treatment.


L


Lactose (Milk Sugar)

Skin conditioning agent and humectant.


Lavendula angustifolia (Organic Lavender Distillate/Essential Oil)

Antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, soothing.


M


Mannan

A plant sugar. It is a humectant, drawing moisture to skin. Obtained from an Asiatic tuber.


Melaleuca alternifolia (Tea Tree Essentail Oil)

A 1990 study published in the Medical Journal of Australia reported that a solution of 5% tea tree oil treated acne just as well as 5% benzoyl peroxide. Tea tree oil comes from the Australian paperbark tree and has been used traditionally as a folk remedy by Australian aborigines. There are close to 300 varieties of Melaleuca alternifolia (the Latin name for the tea tree), but only one produces the medicinal oil. Tea tree oil became popular in the 1920s after Australian servicemen reported its therapeutic uses. In 1922, the Royal Society of New South Wales reported that the oil was a particularly effective antiseptic.


According to naturopathic and homeopathic doctor Asa Hershoff, DC, of Los Angeles and San Francisco, tea tree oil has antibacterial, antifungal, and antiviral properties and stimulates the immune system.

"It's a reliable antiseptic," says Hershoff, author of Homeopathic Remedies: A Quick and Easy Guide to Common Disorders and Their Homeopathic Treatments. "There just aren't that many substances that have all the therapeutic applications that tea tree oil does." And though tea tree oil is slower to show benefits than benzoyl peroxide, says Hershoff, it results in less itching, scaling, and irritation. "Used in conjunction with glycolic acid, which is an exfoliant, tea tree oil helps destroy the bacteria that can cause acne flare-ups," she explains.


P


Palm Stearic Acid

Thickener naturally derived from palm oil.


Phenoxyethanol

Plant Source, antibacterial preservative; anti-germ, anti-microbial, anti-yeast, anti-mold.


Pogostemon cablin (Organic Patchouli Essential Oil)

A very precious essential oil ideal for stimulating new cell growth, healing wounds, calming inflamed skin, and preventing scars from acne and other skin conditions. Has toning, cooling, revitalizing, astringent and antiseptic properties. Calms inflammation. Also great for repairing overly dry, cracked, sensitive or dehydrated skin conditions.

Polysorbate

A derivative of sorbitol (sugar alcohol) bonded to essential fatty acids. An emulsifier which allows water and oil based substances to blend easily together.


R


Retinol Palmitate (Natural Pro-Vitamin A)

After its absorption into the skin, retinyl palmitate is converted to retinol, and ultimately to retinoic acid (the active form of vitamin A present in Retin-A), normalizes skin, antioxidant, skin-cell-regulator, Retinyl palmitate accounts for about 80% of the vitamin A found in the skin. The advantages of using the milder forms of vitamin A on the skin are that they are converted into retinoic acid in the cells and effectively give similar results to those seen with retinoic acid. It will help to keep skin stay soft and plump. Clinical results have shown that vitamin A palmitate increased significantly skin composition to increase collagen, DNA, skin thickness, and elasticity. Vitamin A palmitate's stability is superior to retinol.


Rosa damascena (Organic Rose Water Distillate)

Hydrating, nourishing, support skin’s natural moisture balance, protect from dryness, cleansing, antiseptic, stimulating, toning, refreshing, astringent, tonic and astringent effect on the capillaries just below the skin surface, which makes it useful in diminishing the redness caused by enlarged capillaries


Rosmarinus officinalis (Rosemary) Oleoresin

Pure Ingredient Type - NATURAL SOURCE - An antioxidant effective at naturally preserving a product. Rosemary Oleoresin has been demonstrated to have anti-microbial characteristics.


S


Salix nigra (Black Willowbark) Extract

An Antioxidant. It is an all-natural method to achieve cosmetic benefits including:

Enhancement of skin cell turnover to improve the health and appearance of photoaged skin.

Antimicrobial activity against P. acnes makes it a good candidate for skin cleansing products.

A botanical alternative to synthetic salicylic acid.


Possesses anti-microbial capabilities against the two strains of bacteria implicated in the formation of acne. In addition, when the extract is incorporated at concentrations of 2.5 – 5.0% into cosmetic formulations of varying degrees of complexity, it contributes complete preservative efficacy to the formula. Products containing this product can be classified as “preservative free”.

Distilled from the bark of the North Americann Salix Nigria tree. Rich in tannins and salicylic acid-like materials. The freshly prepared extract has been reported to have analgesic,  antimicrobial, antiseptic, astringent and anti-inflammatory properties. Testing has shown that the extract has activity against Staphylococcus aureus and Propionibacterium acnes, two of the skin flora implicated in the formation of acne. When added to cosmetic formulations, the extract/tincture can also increase the cell renewal capabilities of cosmetic formulations.

The tannin content of black willow bark has an astringent property.


Sodium Cocopolyglucoside Citrate

Coconut-derived cleansing agent.


Sodium Cocopolyglucoside Tartrate

Cleansing agent derived from coconut, sugar and grapes.


Stearic Acid

Thickener naturally derived from palm oil.


Tetrasodium Edta

Acts as a synergist in aiding preservative action and assisting anti-oxidants such as vitamins A, C and E to improve product stability, anti-oxidant, A sequestering (chelating) agent with unique properties of neutralizing trace metals (like calcium, iron and magnesium salts, etc.) and other deposits. The function of a chelating compound is to prevent ingredients from binding to any trace elements that may be present.


Tocopherol (Vitamin E)

A natural antioxidant, excellent for skin cell regeneration. Delays the onset of rancidity in fats and oils and extend shelf life. A natural preservative


Witch Hazel

Witch hazel leaf has been used for minor injuries of the skin, swelling (inflammation) of the skin, astringent, natural astringent and anti-septic properties, removes (surface oils) and debris. Witch hazel does in fact, contain high levels of tannin, which is an astringent, hence it's long association as a skin treatment, cleansing and toning. The key ingredient in witch hazel is a tannin acid derivative called catechol tannin, When applied to wounds, cuts and abrasions, tannins constrict the tiny capillaries and below the skin surface.


Xanthan (Corn Sugar) Gum

Emulsifies (oil-in-water emulsions), emulsion stabilizer, naturally-derived thickener, hydrating, soothing, derived from natural carbohydrates (from natural corn sugar), produces supple skin texture; found in foliage of leafy plants.


Return Home